Table of Contents
Open Table of Contents
- Overview
- Motorola phones confirmed with a 7,000mAh battery
- The Moto G Power line: where the value is
- The Edge 70 Fusion: the one that is easy to buy wrong
- The Signature 27: 7,000mAh at flagship money
- How does 7,000mAh compare with other brands?
- Which one fits which buyer
- A note for Nigerian buyers
- FAQ
- Which Motorola phone has the biggest battery in 2026?
- Does the regular Moto G37 have a 7,000mAh battery?
- Is the Edge 70 Fusion always 7,000mAh?
- Does the US Moto G Power (2026) have a 7,000mAh battery?
- Are 7,000mAh Motorola phones heavy?
- Is a bigger battery worth it if I only use my phone for calls and WhatsApp?
- Should I care about charging speed as much as capacity?
- Sources
Overview
A year ago, a 5,000mAh battery was the number everyone quoted. Motorola now has several phones with 7,000mAh batteries, and the spread is wide: a budget Moto G Power at a mid-range price (the G47 Power launched in Europe at €339), and a flagship that costs $1,599.
The catch is naming. Motorola sells some of these phones in two battery versions, and the cheaper one often carries the same name minus a word. So before the list, one rule: do not rely on the model name alone. Check the exact regional spec sheet, because some standard models carry a 5,200mAh cell while the Power models, selected Edge versions and the Signature 27 have 7,000mAh.

Motorola phones confirmed with a 7,000mAh battery
| Model | Battery | Wired charging | Where it launched | Worth knowing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moto G37 Power | 7,000mAh (the standard G37 has 5,200mAh) | 30W, plus 6W reverse | Global, spring 2026 | 4GB or 8GB RAM, 128GB storage in Motorola India’s spec, microSD slot |
| Moto G47 Power | 7,000mAh | 30W, plus 6W reverse | Europe, October 2026 | €339 launch price, 6.67-inch 120Hz screen, 108MP main camera, Android 16, MIL-STD-810H |
| Moto G57 Power | 7,000mAh (GSMArena lists it as silicon-carbon) | 33W in India listings, 30W in other regions | Several regions | Snapdragon 6s Gen 4, 6.72-inch 120Hz LCD, IP64 |
| Moto G67 Power | 7,000mAh silicon-carbon (Motorola’s own wording) | 30W | India, November 5, 2025 | Snapdragon 7s Gen 2, 6.7-inch 120Hz LCD |
| Moto G77 Power | 7,000mAh | 30W, plus 6W reverse | India, July 8, 2026 | Dimensity 6400, microSD slot, 3.5mm headphone jack |
| Edge 70 Fusion (higher-capacity version) | 7,000mAh | Up to 68W (per regional listings) | Europe, March 2026; Japan, October 2026 | 6.78-inch 144Hz AMOLED, Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 in the Japanese spec; some regional specs list Gen 4 |
| Signature 27 | 7,000mAh | 90W wired, 50W wireless | Announced November 2026; reported EMEA availability from November 16, US pre-orders from November 19 | $1,599, Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 |
Battery figures are manufacturer-stated or taken from GSMArena. Charging speeds and regional launch dates can differ by market, so treat the table as a starting point and check the spec sheet for your own country.
The Moto G Power line: where the value is
The Power models are the reason this list exists. Most Power models pair a large cell with 30W charging and a 120Hz screen, with a chipset that is fine rather than fast. The G57 Power is listed at 33W in India and 30W in other regions, so check your market. Motorola’s own claim for the G47 Power is up to 78 hours on a single charge, which is a lab-style estimate you should not expect to match on a real day with social media, hotspot use and a weak signal. On the regulatory side, the EU energy label listing for the Moto G57 Power gives an endurance figure of just under 64 hours.
Those numbers are not the same thing as “three days of screen time”, but they do explain why people keep recommending these phones for commuting, travel and long power cuts.
The trade-offs are consistent too. These phones are heavy, usually around 210 to 215 grams. The G67 Power launched in India with one OS update and three years of security patches, which is thin if you keep phones for four years. Our guide on how long Motorola phones get Android updates goes through the pattern model by model.
The Edge 70 Fusion: the one that is easy to buy wrong
The Edge 70 Fusion is sold in two battery versions. The cheaper one has 5,200mAh. The 7,000mAh version costs more, and in Europe it is the one that gets the large-battery headline. Some colours are reportedly limited to one version, so check the variant before you pay, not the colour.
What you get for the premium is unusual for this price: a 144Hz AMOLED panel, a body under 8mm thick in the Japanese spec sheet and a battery that, in one Japanese review site’s loop test, lost 6% over two hours of YouTube at 40% brightness. That is one reviewer’s single run, not a lab standard, so read it as a hint rather than a promise.

The Signature 27: 7,000mAh at flagship money
The Signature 27 is the most expensive phone in this group, and its battery is reported to be 35% larger than the 5,200mAh cell in the original Signature. It also charges at 90W wired and 50W wireless, which is where the price starts to make sense. An early German press release listed a 5,500mAh battery, but Motorola subsequently confirmed to Notebookcheck that this was an error. The phone has a 7,000mAh battery worldwide, Germany included. If you see the smaller figure on an older listing, check with the retailer before ordering. At $1,599 in the US it competes with the most expensive phones on the market, so it helps to see how other flagship-class phones are priced. Our look at POCO F8 Ultra pricing and storage options in Europe is a useful point of comparison.
If the 200MP periscope camera is the draw, compare it against what a camera-first rival offers. Our vivo X300 Pro photography and video article covers that side of the market.
How does 7,000mAh compare with other brands?
A bigger number on the box helps, but it is not the whole story. Software tuning, screen type and chipset efficiency all decide how many hours you actually get. If you want to see how a different brand’s battery behaves across a full day, read the OPPO Reno15 F battery life breakdown and the Nothing Phone (4a) Pro battery life on one full charge.
Which one fits which buyer
| If you want | Look at | Why |
|---|---|---|
| The cheapest route to 7,000mAh | Moto G37 Power or Moto G47 Power | Simple hardware, large battery, microSD on the G37 Power |
| A bigger screen upgrade without flagship pricing | Edge 70 Fusion (7,000mAh version) | 144Hz AMOLED, much faster charging |
| A headphone jack and expandable storage | Moto G77 Power | Both are listed on the spec sheet |
| The strongest chip and fastest charging | Signature 27 | Flagship hardware, 90W wired charging |
If you are comparing storage tiers on these phones, our Motorola 128GB vs 256GB guide is worth a read before you spend extra on the bigger model.
A note for Nigerian buyers
I could not confirm official Nigerian listings for most of these models, and regional variants differ in bands, warranty and software. Prices also differ by region (Germany’s list price is €1,899, per Notebookcheck), so do not assume the $1,599 US figure applies in Nigeria. Before ordering, check the exact model number against the bands your network uses, and ask the seller for the warranty terms in writing. Our guide to where to buy the Nothing Phone (4b) in Nigeria lays out how to approach a phone that is not officially pushed locally.
FAQ
Which Motorola phone has the biggest battery in 2026?
Among the models covered here, several share 7,000mAh. The Signature 27 pairs that capacity with the fastest charging, while the Moto G Power models offer the lowest entry price.
Does the regular Moto G37 have a 7,000mAh battery?
No. The standard Moto G37 has a 5,200mAh battery. Only the Moto G37 Power has the 7,000mAh cell.
Is the Edge 70 Fusion always 7,000mAh?
No. It is sold in a 5,200mAh version and a 7,000mAh version. Confirm which one you are buying before checkout.
Does the US Moto G Power (2026) have a 7,000mAh battery?
No. The US Moto G Power (2026) is listed with a 5,200mAh battery, so US shoppers should look at the Edge 70 Fusion or Signature 27 instead, depending on availability.
Are 7,000mAh Motorola phones heavy?
Generally yes. The Moto G47 Power weighs 215 grams and the G57 Power is around 210 grams, so expect a noticeably chunkier phone than a 5,000mAh model.
Is a bigger battery worth it if I only use my phone for calls and WhatsApp?
Probably not at flagship prices. For light use, a 5,000mAh phone is usually enough. A 7,000mAh phone makes more sense if you travel often, play games or lose power for long stretches.
Should I care about charging speed as much as capacity?
Yes. Most Power models charge at 30W, so filling a 7,000mAh cell takes longer than the same percentage on a smaller one. The Edge 70 Fusion and Signature 27 charge much faster.
Sources
- GSMArena: Moto G57 Power specifications
- GSMArena: Moto G67 Power launch coverage
- GSMArena: Moto G77 Power launch coverage
- Motorola India: Moto G57 Power
- Android Authority: Motorola Signature 27 launch
- Motorola India: Moto G37 Power
- Motorola India: Moto G77 Power
- Motorola India: Edge 70 Fusion
- Motorola India: Signature 27
- Android Headlines: Moto G47 Power launch
- GSMArena: Signature 27 official
- Notebookcheck (in German): Signature 27 launch, with Motorola’s correction of the German battery figure
- Basic Tutorials: Signature 27 price and release
Comments 0
Leave a comment